Privacy Policy

The below mentioned privacy policy is published in compliance with the terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000, Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

Introduction

The information here describes the policy of SarkariExam concerning the collection, storage, usage, protection, and disclosure of your information during your interaction with this site. Please read our Privacy Policy thoroughly, including the Usage Terms & Conditions as defined under the IT Act. If you don’t understand our policy or don’t accept any section of the policy, then you shouldn’t use this website. When you continue to this site, you express your consent to the given terms of the policy and the terms of use.

Collecting Your Personal Information

You can visit the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. If, however, you wish to use some of the Website’s features, you will be asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and e-mail address). We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you fill any online forms on the Website. When required, this information may include any materials you willingly submit to us such as articles, images, feedback, etc.
You can choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the Website’s features. Users who are uncertain about what information is mandatory are welcome to contact us.

Automatically Collected Information

We will retain and use your Personal Information for the period necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

Links to Third-Party Websites

This website may include hyperlinks that redirect you to third-party sites. These websites aren’t covered by our privacy policy. When you leave our website and interact with other websites, you do that at your own risk, and SarkariExam will not be liable for any loss of function or personal sensitive information.

Disclosing or Sharing Collected Information

As a rigid policy, we won’t share, exploit, or disclose your details with anyone without your prior permission. However, SarkariExam may mandate under contracts or under the law to make some limited disclosures in the following conditions:

Legal Requirement: SarkariExam may share the aforementioned information (including Sensitive Personal Information) without getting your prior consent, if and when this information is required or requested by the law, court, or any government authority or agency for the objective of validation of identity, or detection, prevention, or investigation of criminal activity.
Limited Disclosure to Our Service Providers: SarkariExam may disclose your details (excluding Sensitive Personal Information) to our specified business partners and service providers to enhance our services. We share such information organized as aggregated anonymous data that will be covered under strict arrangements that ensures the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

Security of Collected Information

We take the security and confidentiality of your personal information very seriously and use correct organizational and technical measures to protect it from unlawful or unauthorized processing. We don’t keep your personal data any longer than required for our business objectives or legal requirements.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

SarkariExam reserves the right to modify the privacy policy published on our site periodically at its sole discretion. If you continue to use our website, it constitutes giving your consent to the modifications made. Therefore, regularly check our privacy policy to stay abreast of the new changes

Scroll to Top